The University High School Band
 
UHS Band
Home Calendar Parents
Calendar Parents Contact UsLog In
×

Log In

 
 

University Band Accolades

At University, the things of which we are proudest aren't quantifiable... the personal development in artistry, athleticism, and character that take place in our band room every day! However, sometimes it is nice to receive tangible recognition for outstanding achievement. This is a partial list of some of the University Band's recent accomplishments.

2018 - 2019

FBA Concert MPA

  • Wind Ensemble: "Superior" Rating
  • Symphonic Band: "Superior" Rating
  • Student Conductor: "Superior" Rating (Leah Crocker)
  • WGI Tampa Regional

  • Finalist
  • FFCC Oviedo Regional

  • First Place, Scholastic A
  • FBA Jazz MPA

  • Big Band: "Superior" Rating
  • FBA Marching MPA

  • "Superior" Rating
  • FMBC State Championships

  • Best Percussion
  • Eighth Place (Class 4A)
  • Senior Leah Crocker received the John Rusnack Memorial Scholarship.
  • Honor Bands

  • FSU Tri-State Band: Maximilian Palacio, Donovan Elliott, Charlize Cruz
  • OCPS All County Orchestra: Leah Crocker
  • OCPS All County Jazz Band: Joshua Mercado, Maximilian Palacio, Dustin Pace, Jennae Williams
  • OCPS All County Band: Kayla Elias, Pharit Smitasin, Joseph Cassidy, Leah Crocker, Donovan Elliott, Joshua Mercado, Maximilian Palacio, Khalil Mikhailenko-Jones, Jennae Williams, Jethro Tajan, Frederick Ajisafe
  • FMEA All State Band: Pharit Smitasin
  • Honor Band of America: Joseph Cassidy
  • 2017 - 2018

    Music for All National Festival

  • Percussion Ensemble performance at the Sandy Feldstein National Percussion Festival
  • FBA Jazz MPA

  • Big Band: "Superior" Rating
  • WGI Southeast Power Regional

  • Finalist
  • Sixth Place
  • Chiefland Tri-County Invitational

  • Best Percussion
  • Second Place (Class 5A)
  • Second Place Overall
  • FBA Marching MPA

  • "Superior" Rating
  • Tarpon Springs Outdoor Music Festival

  • Best Woodwinds
  • Best Drum Majors
  • Third Place (Class 5A)
  • Fourth Place Overall
  • Florida Marching Band Coalition State Championships

  • Ninth Place (Class 5A)
  • 2016 - 2017

    Colonial Grenadier Invitational

  • Best Music
  • Best General Effect
  • Best Visual
  • Best Percussion
  • First Place (Class 5A)
  • Grand Champion
  • FMBC State Championships

  • Eighth Place (Class 5A)
  • FBA Jazz MPA

  • Big Band: "Superior" Rating
  • 2015 - 2016

    Central Florida Marching Arts Invitational

  • Finalist
  • Colonial Grenadier Invitational

  • Best Music
  • Best Visual
  • Best Auxiliary
  • Best Percussion
  • Best General Effect
  • First Place (Class 5A)
  • Grand Champion
  • FBA Marching Music Performance Assessment

  • "Superior" Rating
  • Florida Marching Band Coalition State Championships

  • 11th Place (Class 5A)
  • Florida Bandmasters' Association Concert MPA

  • Wind Ensemble: "Superior" Rating
  • Symphonic Band: "Superior" Rating