The University High School Band

UHS Band

 

Home
Calendar Parents
Contact Us Members Directors Log Out Log In
×

Log In

The 2020 - 2021 School Year

FFCC Championships
  • Percussion Ensemble: Scholastic Open Champion
  • Indoor Wind Company: Scholastic A Bronze Medalist
  • Winter Guard: Scholastic A Bronze Medalist
FFCC Virtual Week 7
  • Indoor Wind Company: First Place, Scholastic A
FFCC University II Regional
  • Percussion Ensemble: Scholastic Open Class Champion
  • Indoor Wind Company: Scholastic A Class Champion
  • Winter Guard: Second Place, Scholastic A
FFCC University I Regional
  • Percussion Ensemble: Scholastic Open Class Champion
  • Indoor Wind Company: Scholastic A Class Champion
  • Winter Guard: Third Place, Scholastic A
FFCC Lake Howell Regional
  • Winter Guard: Scholastic A Champion
Honor Bands
  • FMEA All State Jazz Band: Daniel Bonnet
  • FMEA All State Concert Band: Jared Sta.Ana
  • FMEA All State Symphonic Band: Joseph Cassidy, Pharit Smitasin
  • OCPS All County Band: Thomas Ambrose, William Barnes, Daniel Bonnet, Joseph Cassidy, Liam Cervantes, Nozomi Devine, Kayla Elias, Dominic Gonzalez, Connor Gotham, Benyamin Hajder, Dante Jaramillo-Vasconez, Alexis Lau, Julia Moen, Marli Myles, Matthew Pedrero, Summer Ramsay, Pharit Smitasin, Jared Sta.Ana, Matthew Wong
  • OCPS All County Jazz Band: Daniel Bonnet, Joseph Cassidy, Connor Gotham, Alexis Lau, Jan Ramos, Alex St.Cyr-Paul, Jared Sta.Ana

The 2019 - 2020 School Year

FFCC Oviedo Regional
  • Scholastic A Champion
FBA Concert MPA
  • Wind Ensemble: Straight "Superior" Ratings
  • Symphonic Band: Straight "Superior" Ratings
  • Student Conductor: "Superior" Rating (Matthew Mikitka)
WGI Orlando Percussion Regional
  • Finalist
  • Scholastic Open Champion
WGI Tampa Regional
  • Finalist
FBA Jazz MPA
  • Big Band: Straight "Superior" Ratings
FMBC Championship Semi-Finals
  • Best Percussion
  • Best Visual
  • Best General Effect
  • First Place (Class 4A)
  • Finalist
  • FMBC Championship Finals
    • Class 4A Silver Medalist
Braden River Invitational
  • Best Percussion
  • Best Music
  • Best Visual
  • Best General Effect
  • Class 4A Champion
  • Grand Champion
FBA Marching MPA
  • Straight "Superior" Ratings
Bands of America Orlando Regional
  • Finalist
  • Seventh Place Overall
Colonial Grenadier Invitational
  • Best Visual (4A)
  • Best General Effect (4A)
  • Best Percussion (4A)
  • Best Color Guard (4A)
  • Class 4A Champion
  • Best Overall General Effect
  • Best Overall Percussion
  • Second Place Overall
Honor Bands
  • FSU Tri-State Band: Pharit Smitasin, Joseph Cassidy, Kayla Elias
  • FMEA All State Jazz Band: Joshua Mercado
  • FMEA All State Concert Band: Jared Sta.Ana
  • OCPS All County Band: Thomas Ambrose, Daniel Bonnet, Peter Bulatko, Joseph Cassidy, Nozomi Devine, Kayla Elias, Donovan Elliott, Dominic Gonzalez, Benyamin Hajder, Alexis Lau, Joshua Mercado, Khalil Mikhailenko-Jones, Julia Moen, Maximilian Palacio, Summer Ramsay, Pharit Smitasin, Jared Sta.Ana, Jethro Tajan
  • OCPS All County Jazz Band: Daniel Bonnet, Joseph Cassidy, Joshua Mercado, Khalil Mikhailenko-Jones, Dustin Pace, Maximilian Palacio, Santiago Parra, Jared Sta.Ana, Jethro Tajan

The 2018 - 2019 School Year

FBA State Concert MPA
  • Wind Ensemble: "Superior" Rating
  • F. Lewis Jones Award
FFCC Championships
  • Scholastic A Bronze Medalist
FBA Concert MPA
  • Wind Ensemble: "Superior" Rating
  • Symphonic Band: "Superior" Rating
  • Student Conductor: "Superior" Rating (Leah Crocker)
WGI Southeast Power Regional
  • Finalist
WGI Tampa Regional
  • Finalist
FFCC Oviedo Regional
  • Scholastic A Champion
FBA Jazz MPA
  • Big Band: "Superior" Rating
FBA Marching MPA
  • "Superior" Rating
FMBC State Championships
  • Best Percussion
  • Eighth Place (Class 4A)
  • Senior Leah Crocker received the John Rusnack Memorial Scholarship.
Honor Bands
  • FSU Tri-State Band: Maximilian Palacio, Donovan Elliott, Charlize Cruz
  • OCPS All County Orchestra: Leah Crocker
  • OCPS All County Jazz Band: Joshua Mercado, Maximilian Palacio, Dustin Pace, Jennae Williams
  • OCPS All County Band: Kayla Elias, Pharit Smitasin, Joseph Cassidy, Leah Crocker, Donovan Elliott, Joshua Mercado, Maximilian Palacio, Khalil Mikhailenko-Jones, Jennae Williams, Jethro Tajan, Frederick Ajisafe
  • FMEA All State Band: Pharit Smitasin
  • Honor Band of America: Joseph Cassidy

The 2017 - 2018 School Year

FBA State Jazz MPA
  • Big Band: "Superior" Rating
Music for All National Festival
  • Percussion Ensemble performance at the Sandy Feldstein National Percussion Festival
FBA Jazz MPA
  • Big Band: "Superior" Rating
WGI Southeast Power Regional
  • Finalist
  • Sixth Place
Chiefland Tri-County Invitational
  • Best Percussion
  • Second Place (Class 5A)
  • Second Place Overall
FBA Marching MPA
  • "Superior" Rating
Tarpon Springs Outdoor Music Festival
  • Best Woodwinds
  • Best Drum Majors
  • Third Place (Class 5A)
  • Fourth Place Overall
FMBC State Championships
  • Ninth Place (Class 5A)

The 2016 - 2017 School Year

Colonial Grenadier Invitational
  • Best Music
  • Best General Effect
  • Best Visual
  • Best Percussion
  • First Place (Class 5A)
  • Grand Champion
FMBC State Championships
  • Eighth Place (Class 5A)
FBA Jazz MPA
  • Big Band: "Superior" Rating

The 2015 - 2016 School Year

Central Florida Marching Arts Invitational
  • Finalist
Colonial Grenadier Invitational
  • Best Music
  • Best Visual
  • Best Auxiliary
  • Best Percussion
  • Best General Effect
  • First Place (Class 5A)
  • Grand Champion
FBA Marching Music Performance Assessment
  • "Superior" Rating
Florida Marching Band Coalition State Championships
  • 11th Place (Class 5A)
Florida Bandmasters' Association Concert MPA
  • Wind Ensemble: "Superior" Rating
  • Symphonic Band: "Superior" Rating

Earlier

2015 NATO Parade of Nations
    Norfolk, Virginia
  • Best Music
  • Best Visual
  • Grand Champion
  • First Place, Concert Band Festival
2013 FFCC Championships
  • Scholastic AA Gold Medalist
2012 FFCC Championships
  • Scholastic AAA Bronze Medalist
2009 WGI Percussion World Championships
  • Scholastic A Finalist (4th)
2008 WGI World Championships
  • Scholastic A Finalist (12th)
2005 FMBC Championships
  • Finalist (5th)
1997 - 1998
  • Tournament of Roses Parade (Pasadena, California)
1994 - 1995
  • Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade (New York City)